Nipawin Saskatchewan
Boards & Committees
Loading

Note:  Mayor acts as ex-officio on all committees

1.         BOARD OF REVISION:
- Gerry Fortin

2.         DEVELOPMENT APPEALS BOARD:
- Jackie Baker             

3.         COMMUNITY JUSTICE COMMITTEE:
- Councillor Stewart                    
- Alternate Councillor Aliguyon             

4.         NIPAWIN & DISTRICT LIVING FORESTRY MUSEUM BOARD:
- Herb Voigt, Ferd Rouault & Dave LaRose

5.         NIPAWIN DISTRICT REGIONAL PARK BOARD: 
(4th Wednesday of the month, 7:00 p.m.) - Regional Park Chalet
- Gilbert Fortin, Gary Adlem, Randall Kerluke, Lyle Swaney,  
Jason Panchyshyn, Wally Derkach, Keith Bischoff, Jessie Harper
R.M. of Nipawin Rep – Mark Knox
Village of White Fox Rep – Ron Hillier (Alternate Chad Helperl)
Town of Nipawin Rep – Councillor Serack
- Alternate Councillor Stewart                            

6.         NIPAWIN LIBRARY BOARD:   
(3rd Wednesday of the month, 7:00 p.m.)
- Gerry Fortin, Karen Trann, Vicky Stacey, Leslee Serack 
(1 Vacancy)
- Councillor Watts          

7.         NIPAWIN RECREATION & PARKS BOARD:   
(3rd Monday of the month 7:30 p.m.) - Council Chambers
- Cory Froelich, Michael Hayduk (3rd Year)  Ren Lukoni (1 year extension),
Maxine Cook (2nd Year), Spencer Maxwell (1st year)
(2 Vacancies)                
- Councillor Watts                  
- Alternate Councillor Stewart
(These Councillors also form the Parks & Recreation Standing Committee)                    

8.         NIPAWIN / TWIN LAKES ENTERPRISE COMMITTEE:
Meet Quarterly.  Will be composed of representatives from partner organizations to be named at a later date

                                     
9.         SCHOOL DIVISION/EXHIBITION LIAISON:               
- Councillor Aliguyon                                           
- Alternate Councillor Skowronski

10.       WAPITI REGIONAL LIBRARY BOARD:
- Leslee Serack

11.       WAPITI VALLEY REGIONAL PARK BOARD:
- Grant Mollberg (1 vacancy)

12.       WAPITI VALLEY COMMUNITY ACCESS PROGRAM: - Mayor Dave Trann  (Corporation to be dissolved December 31, 2016)

13.       NIPAWIN & DIST. CHAMBER OF COMMERCE:  
 (3rd Thursday of the month 12:00 noon)
Chamber of Commerce Board Room
- Councillor Skowronski                     
- Alternate Councillor Walton  

14.       TWIN LAKES DISTRICT PLANNING COMMISSION:  (4th Thursday of the month 7:00 p.m.) - Enterprise Centre
 - Mayor Rennie Harper - Town of Nipawin
- Councillor Joyce Watts - Town of Nipawin
- Reeve Mark Knox - RM of Nipawin
- Councillor Joe Woodward - RM of Nipawin                                                    
        

15.       SHORE GOLD DIAMOND DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE:
                        - CAO Barry Elliott                 
- Alternate Councillor Serack

16.       NORTH EAST HEALTH SERVICES COMMITTEE:
(1st Monday of the month 7:30 p.m.) at the call of the Chair
Members at Large (6)  
Kevin Dahl & Bill Powalinsky
(4 at-large vacancies)                                
Nipawin & District Chamber of Commerce:
Vacant                        
Shoal Lake Cree Nation:
Vacant                                                        
Red Earth First Nation:
Vacant                                                          
Cumberland House First Nation:
Vacant                                 
Northern Village of Cumberland House:
Vacant                                
R.M. of Arborfield
Vacant                                                                  
R.M. of Connaught
Francis Chabot                                                   
R.M. of Nipawin:
Jason Volke, Brandon Perkins
R.M. of Moose Range:
Vacant                                           
R.M. of Torch River:
                                                               Dave Smith
R.M. of Willow Creek:                                                     
Robert Hanson
Town of Arborfield:
Vacant                                                               
Town of Choiceland:
Vacant                                                              
Village of Aylsham:
Vacant                                                                
Village of Codette:  
                                                               Jennifer Wildeman
Village of Love:
Vacant                                                                         
Village of Smeaton:
Vacant                                                                  
Village of White Fox: 
                                                             Brian Lane
Village of Zenon Park:
Vacant                                                   
Resort Village of Tobin Lake:
Vacant                                                 
Town of Nipawin:                                          
Councillor Walton                           
Alternate Councillor Aliguyon                      

 

17.       NIPAWIN OASIS CENTRE:      
(1st Tuesday of the month 5:00 p.m.) - Oasis Centre
- Councillor Aliguyon                    
- Alternate Councillor Walton 

18.       HABITAT FOR HUMANITY:
- Councillor Watts              
             

19.       NORTH EAST INTERSECTORAL COMMITTEE:
- Chelsea Corrigan - Director of Parks & Recreation
- Alternate Councillor Walton                                   
                           

20.       NIPAWIN BIOMASS ETHANOL:
- Councillor Serack
    

21.       TORCH RIVER RAIL INC.:
- Councillor Ray Serack                     
                  

22.       NORTH EAST AREA TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE;
                     

23.       GATEWAY KEEWATIN CORRIDOR:
                      
 

24.       HUDSON BAY ROUTE ASSOCIATION:
- Councillor Michael Botterill                                   
 

 

25.       BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT:
(3rd Wednesday of the month @ 11:45am - Enterprise Centre
- Mark Knox
- Norm Rudock
- Elaine Salo
- Theresa Chalus
- Kathy Palidwar
- Tom Weegar
- Barry Chessall
- Amanda Canales-Polanco
- Nic Palidwar                                
- Jarvis Diamond
- Councillor Walton        
- Alternate Councillor Skowronski        

26.       BOREAL AREA REGIONAL WASTE AUTHORITY INC.:-Mayor Harper               
- Alternate Councillor Serack     

27.       TRANSPORTATION (AIRPORT/HANDIVAN/TAXI):-Mayor Harper              
- Alternate Councillor Serack 

28.        AIRPORT ADVISORY COMMITTEE:  
(Meets at the call of the Chair - Airport Terminal Building)
-Jason Volke - Chair, RM of Nipawin
-Craig Griffin - RM of Nipawin
-Janelle Cain
-Brett Cain
-Kevin Lockwood
-Doug McBain
-Linda Swehla
-Cliff Rose

-Barry Elliott, Chief Administrative Officer
-Blaine Crowley, Director of Works & Utilities
-Chris Hudyma, Director of Community Development

29.       HUB ADVISORY COMMITTEE:
-
Councillor Walton      
         

 
©The Town of Nipawin, Saskatchewan    Site Map    Saskatchewan Graphic Design